Law Offices of Victoria Bezman
17337 Ventura Blvd. Suite 107
Encino, CA 91316
Phone: (818) 907-7677
Fax: (818) 907-7678

Asylee or Refugee Seeking Lawful Permanent Resident (LPR) Status

Asylee or Refugee Seeking Lawful Permanent Resident (LPR) StatusOverview

A refugee or asylee may apply for permanent resident status in the United States (U.S) one year after being granted asylum or refugee status. If you are a refugee, you are required by law to apply for permanent resident status one year after being granted/entering the U.S. in refugee status.

If you are an asylee, you are not required to apply for permanent resident status after being granted asylum for one year. However, it may be in your best interest to do so.

What are the basic requirements to apply for permanent resident status as an asylee or refugee?

If you are a refugee, you may be able to apply for permanent resident status one year after you are admitted to the U.S. as a refugee and you:

  • Have been physically present in the U.S. for at least one year after being admitted as a refugee;
  • Or to be the spouse or child of a refugee;
  • Have not abandoned your refugee status; and
  • Have not had your refugee admission terminated.

If you are an asylee, you may be able to apply for permanent resident status one year after you are granted asylum and you:

  • Have been physically present in the U.S. for at least one year after being granted asylum;
  • Continue to meet the definition of a refugee;
  • Have not abandoned your status; and
  • Are not firmly resettled in any foreign country.